What is the correct diagnosis for a patient with the following two-hour oral glucose tolerance test results: fasting 100 mg/dL, one-hour 232 mg/dL, and two-hour 115 mg/dL. Hemoglobin (Hb) A1c was 6.1%. I diagnosed dysmetabolic syndrome and added metformin [Fortamet, Glucophage, Glumetza, Riomet].

A physician colleague disagreed and said the patient unquestionably has type 2 diabetes. My diagnosis was not based on the American Diabetes Association [ADA] guidelines, but I was under the impression that I do not have to go by ADA guidelines all the time. — Chrystyne Olivieri, FNP-BC, Manhasset, N.Y.

This patient has impaired fasting glucose (IFG), or prediabetes, according to the ADA Clinical Practice Recommendations (Diabetes Care. 2012;35 Suppl 1:S64-S71). IFG is defined as a fasting glucose of 100-126 mg/dL. Impaired glucose tolerance (as well as prediabetes) is a two-hour glucose of >200 mg/dL.

In putting this patient’s clinical picture together, the HbA1c is also consistent with prediabetes according to the ADA (HbA1c of 5.7%-6.4%). The one-hour glucose level is not considered in the formal diagnostic criteria for type 2 diabetes. Based on the above information, I would not diagnose the patient with metabolic syndrome, as the patient must have at least three of the five metabolic syndrome criteria to meet this diagnosis (BP >130/85 mmHg, HDL <50mg/dL in women or <40 mg/dL in men, triglycerides >150 mg/dL, waist circumference >35 in for women and >40 in for men, and fasting glucose 100-125mg/dL).

Your intervention was appropriate and agrees with the ADA recommendations that suggest starting metformin on a patient with prediabetes younger than age 60 years. The ADA guidelines also recommend lifestyle therapy for individuals with prediabetes. — Kathy Pereira, MSN, FNP-BC, assistant professor, co-coordinator, Family Nurse Practitioner Program, Duke University School of Nursing, Durham, N.C. (167-1)

These are letters from practitioners around the country who want to share their clinical problems and successes, observations and pearls with their colleagues. We invite you to participate. If you have a clinical question, submit it here.